202-638-2788

The Brendan Corporation
1500 K Street NW, Suite 350
Washington, DC 20005

©2019 by The Brendan Corporation.

the Brendan Awards Program

 
 

THE VALERIE M. HILL AWARD

For the volunteer(s) contributing the most to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences.

Rick Franke (2017)

Rick & Jenny Nelson (2015)

Brenda Clark (2013)

Jasmine Muschette (2012)

Kurt Lowman (2011)

Kelly & Sheree Bjornerud (2010)

Linda J. Kessler (2009)

Judith McKay (2008)

Guy Weigand (2007)

Patton Ewing (2006)

Joanne M. Dorval (2004)

Sean C. Simmons (2003)

John & Julie Gentile (2002)

Nan Walker (2001)

Bebe A. Murry (2000)

Rosemary Smith (1999)

Emily B. Collins (1998)

Valerie M. Hill (1997)

 

THE DANIEL H. GOTTLIEB AWARD

For the parent volunteer contributing the most to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences. 

Pam Cusick (2018)

Tara McCarthy (2016)

Sharon Katula (2013)

Emily Collins (2012)

Perry and Tricia Sebreny (2011)

MaryPat Daskal (2010)

Linda Macpherson (2009)

Christine Catterton (2008)

 

THE FRANKLIN J. "JERRY" & KATHRYN M. WOOD OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

For the camper whose example, leadership and outstanding achievement contributed so much to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences at St. Mary's College of Maryland (Primary Level).

Josh Shevlin (2018)

Jack Whelan (2017)

Peter Webber (2016)

Colin McKone (2015)

Kyle Cope (2013)

James Stafford(2012)

Brian Katula (2011)

Stephen Hunt, Jr. (2010)

Wayne Carter(2009)

Patrick Brown (2008)

Timothy Hodge (2007)

Tobin Cooper (2006)

Brendan Kaufman (2005)

 

THE HOWARD AND JEAN KLUTTZ NOGUTSNOGLORY AWARD

For the sailor whose example, leadership and outstanding achievement contributed so much to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences at Annapolis Sailing School.

Thomas Callahan (2018)

Max Mazer (2017)

Colin McKone (2016)

Frankie Fallon (2015)

Evan McCarthy (2013)

Samson Ewing (2012)

Conner Sebreny (2011)

Gordon McIntire (2010)

Laura Rossi (2009)

Maggie Daskal (2008)

Brennan Connelly (2007)

Benjamin Catterton (2006)

Steven Taylor (2005)

Lingan Sweeney (2004)

William Craft (2003)

Aaron Schmerling (2002)

Benjamin Bays (2001)

Rene Kelly (2000)

Michael Zeminsky (1999)

Wayne Schonthaler (1998)

Sara Wallace (1997)

Jeremy Riddle (1996)

Chase McLeod (1995)

Martin R Smith (1994)

 

THE ARTHUR A. BIRNEY OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

For the camper whose example, leadership and outstanding achievement contributed so much to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences at St. Mary's College of Maryland (Advanced Level).

Frankie Fallon  (2018)

Laura Rossi (2017)

William McKinney (2016)

Ari Hovis-Afflerbach (2015)

James Domchick (2013)

Brian Katula (2012)

Max Homick (2011)

Joseph Gummel (2010)

Riggs Brusnighan (2009)

Ben Catterton (2008)

Henry Cloutier (2007)

Lingan Sweeney (2006)

Allison Schiek (2005)

 

THE MOLLY MAHONEY AWARD

For the volunteer(s) contributing the most to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences. 

Andrew Holden (2018)

Amy Werblow (2017)

Dillon Kelley (2016)

Jacqueline McKone (2015)

Judi McKay (2013)

Chris Catterton (2012)

Kelly Schroeder (2011)

Michael and Lisa Kelley (2010)

Adam Werblow (2009)

Brenda Clark (2008)

Marc Apter (2007)

Nancy Abell (2006)

Kathy Grimes (2005)

 

THE KURT M. LOWMAN AWARD

For the DONNYBROOK crew member(s) contributing the most to the success of the Brendan Sailing Program for Youth with Learning Differences. 

Craig Priniski (2018)

Pancho Gonzales (2017)

Patton Ewing (2016)

Julie Bell Lindsay (2015)

Sean & Jennifer Simmons (2013)

Kurt L Lowman (2012)

 

THE CHAIRMAN'S AWARD

In recognition of Lifetime Contribution to Transforming the lives of youth with learning differences.

Patton and Debra Ewing (2016)

 

THE JOANNE M. DORVAL AWARD

The Brendan Board of Directors recognizes the individual who contributes the most to the program during the year.

Chip Jackson (2018)

Joanne Dorval (2017)